English (Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
gap gauge for checking cylinder diameters; gap gage for checking cylinder diameters [proposition]
CONT: material measure("passive" measuring instrument) : A measuring instrument reproducing in a permanent fashion during its use one or more known values of a given quantity. Examples :... a gap gauge for checking cylinder diameters.
French (Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
calibre à mâchoires de contrôle des diamètres de cylindres [nom masculin]
CONT: mesure matérialisée : Instrument de mesurage reproduisant d'une façon permanente, pendant l'emploi, une ou plusieurs valeurs connues d'une grandeur donnée. Exemples : (...) calibre à mâchoires de contrôle des diamètres de cylindres.