English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration)
graduation curve [correct]
OBS: A graph which relates a function to the actual readings on an instrument over the range of values required. Such a graph is plotted either by calculation or experimentally on a typical instrument.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
courbe de graduation
OBS: Représentation d'une fonction donnant l'indication brute d'un appareil d'après la valeur de la grandeur soumise. Cette courbe est souvent obtenue par le calcul ou expérimentalement sur un appareil type.