English (Artificial Intelligence)
clamped mode [correct]
OBS: Learning in Boltzmann Machines. We can impose our knowledge about the vector by clamping the outputs of the visible units. By clamping, we mean that the output values are fixed and do not change, even though other units may be changing according to the stochastic model.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
mode de fonctionnement forcé [correct, nom masculin]; mode forcé [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Nous considérons pour une machine de Boltzmann deux modes de fonctionnement : un mode de fonctionnement libre, un mode de fonctionnement forcé, où les valeurs d'un certain nombre d'unités sont maintenues constantes, les autres neurones évoluant librement.