English (Textile Industries)
adsorption rate [correct]
CONT: Factors Affecting Carbon Adsorption... Molecular weight : Larger molecules are generally more easily adsorbed than smaller molecules. However, when pore diffusion governs the adsorption process, the adsorption rate decreases with molecular weights above values specific to each type of carbon and within a given class of organics.
CONT: ... Each gas has a characteristic adsorption rate that is a function of its ability to be adsorbed by a molecular sieve.
OBS: Adsorption: The attraction of gases, liquids, or solids to surface areas of textiles fibers, yarns, fabrics, or any material.
French (Industries du textile)
vitesse d'adsorption [correct, proposition, nom féminin]