English (Demography; Sociology of Human Relations)
Anglo-conformity [correct]
CONT: As waves of immigrants came to the United States, they were confronted by attempts to force them to conform to American values. The two routes to assimilation were Anglo-conformity and the melting pot. Anglo-conformity was part of an Americanization process whereby immigrants sought to adopt and emulate the values of white Anglo-Saxon Protestants.
OBS: Anglo-conformity differs from the notion of a melting pot in that it’s not both groups that are expected to change.
French (Démographie; Sociologie des relations humaines)
anglo-conformité [nom féminin]