English (Statistics)
borrowing strength [correct]
OBS: "... due to the presence of the standard deviation parameter in the Poisson-lognormal, there will be a borrowing of strength that takes place in combining the date values... "Survey Methodology, vol. 16-2, Brillinger(section 4).
French (Statistique)
emprunt d'information [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Définition très sommaire: dans l'analyse de données, technique qui consiste à tirer profit des données contenues dans les cellules (ou cases) avoisinant une cellule qui renferme peu d'information.