English (Joining Processes (Metals))
cracking [correct]
DEF: ... action of opening a valve slightly and then closing the valve immediately.
French (Assemblage des métaux)
purge [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Action d'ouvrir légèrement un robinet et de le refermer immédiatement.