English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Aircraft Systems)
sequence valve [correct]; sequencing valve [correct]
DEF: A pressure operated valve that diverts flow to a secondary actuator while holding pressure on the primary actuator at a predetermined minimum value after the primary actuator completes its travel.
French (Robinetterie et accessoires; Circuits des aéronefs)
vanne de séquence [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
OBS: vanne de séquence : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.