English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
automatic control valve [correct]
DEF: An electrically operated valve which combines a valve body and a valve actuator or motor. A signal from some remote point can energize the actuator or motor to open or close the valve, or to proportion the rate of flow through the valve.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
vanne de réglage [correct, nom féminin]; vanne de régulation [correct, nom féminin]; vanne automatique [correct, nom féminin]; vanne régulatrice automatique [nom féminin]; soupape à levée automatique [nom féminin]