English (Paleontology)
Cardiidae [correct, pluriel]
OBS: [Bivalves of the family Cardiidae have the following characteristics : the] Ligament [is] parivincular, external, typically short. Adductor scars [are] subequal. [They have a] hinge with two nonbifid cardinal teeth in either valve, cruciform in arrangement; lateral teeth [are] present, one anterior, one posterior in LV, two anterior, one posterior in RV. Upper Trias-Recent.
French (Paléontologie)
Cardiidae [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: [Les Lamellibranches de la famille des Cardiidae ont une] Coquille équivalve, inéquilatérale, généralement ornée de côtes rayonnantes; [le] bord des valves crénelé; [un] ligament externe; [une] charnière composée de deux cardinales et de deux latérales antérieures et postérieures; le plus souvent, il n'y a néanmoins qu'une latérale de part et d'autre des cardinales; [ils ont aussi deux] impressions musculaires [...]