English (Fire Prevention; Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
indicator post valve supervisory switch [correct]; post indicator valve switch [correct]
CONT: [Sprinkler system supervisory devices. ] An indicator post valve supervisory switch. The operating stem of the switch is held against the movable target assembly by springs within the switch housing. The switch end of the operating stem carries an insulator which separates contact springs and opens the electric circuit when the target assembly is moved in the valve closing direction...
French (Prévention des incendies; Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
commutateur de robinet avec colonne de manœuvre [proposition, nom masculin]