English (Symptoms (Medicine))
cannon wave [correct]
DEF: An exaggerated "a" wave in the jugular pulse caused by right atrial contraction occurring after ventricular contraction has closed the tricuspid valve, as in ventricular premature beats and in complete heart block.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
onde a en canon [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: L'éclat intermittent du premier bruit, ou "bruit de canon", correspondant aux ondes "a" en canon du jugulogramme, est perçu à l'oreille, mais aussi dès la palpation, dans la région apexienne.