English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
lifter guide
CONT: the valve lifters generally slide up and down in lifter guides, which are cylindrical holes in the cylinder block above de camshaft.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
guide de poussoir [nom masculin]
OBS: [les poussoirs] coulissent dans un guide en bronze ou en fonte douce généralement rapporté (emmanché à force, vissé ou bloqué par étrier et écrous).