English (Commercial Fishing; Aquaculture)
pond harvesting system
CONT: Quality was of primary importance in developing the pond harvesting system. The shrimp has to be harvested rapidly and on a continuous basis and iced as quickly as possible to retard cellular breakdown and resulting body weight loss in the shrimp. This has been accomplished quite uniquely through a foot valve, pump and dewatering system in combination that deposits the shrimp directly from the pond and into a conveyorized ice bath bringing the temperature of the shrimp down to approximately 40 [degrees) F immediately after removing them from the pond.
OBS: Methods of harvesting naturally depend on the culture system, the species cultured and the form in which the product is to be marketed. Properly designed fish ponds have special provisions for draining and easy harvesting, whereas in pens and similar enclosures suitable nets and other fishing devices have to be used.
French (Pêche commerciale; Aquaculture)
système de récolte en étangs [proposition, nom masculin]