English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
cartridge valve [correct]
DEF: Valve with working parts contained in a cylindrical body.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
appareil à cartouches [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil dont les organes sont contenus dans un corps cylindrique.