English (Neurosurgery)
ventriculoatrial shunt [correct]
CONT: There are several body cavities available for distal drainage of a shunt. When shunts were first introduced almost 40 years ago, a one-way valve drained spinal fluid directly into the right atrium of the heart via the jugular vein(ventriculoatrial shunt).
French (Neurochirurgie)
dérivation ventriculo-cardiaque [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Drainage du LCR (liquide céphalo-rachidien) vers l'oreillette droite.