English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
contoured disc [correct]; contoured plug [correct]; contour plug [correct]
CONT: Valve disc-the movable portion of a valve which comes into contact with the seat as the valve closed, and which controls the flow of the medium through the valve. A contoured disc controls the flow by a shaped end, sometimes called a valve plug, and is usually end-guided at the top or at the bottom(or both) of the valve body.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Robinetterie et accessoires)
soupape profilée [correct, nom féminin]; clapet profilé [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Obturateur d'une vanne à soupape constitué d'un clapet plein dont le profil extérieur permet une variation du débit en fonction de sa position.