English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
valve closing [correct]
OBS: To reduce valve train noise, the closing velocity of the exhaust valve was lessened by 20% by softening the lobe profiles on the camshaft.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
fermeture de soupape [correct, nom féminin]