English (Textile Industries; Technical Textiles; Waterproofing (Construction))
braid-over-braid packing [correct]
DEF: Braid-over-braid packings : are manufactured to size by braiding one or more covers around a center core of braided, twisted or homogeneous material. This type, also known as multiple or round braid packings, is recommended for slow speed and high pressure applications, valve stems, expansion joints and high-temperature groove gasketing....
French (Industries du textile; Textiles techniques; Étanchéité (Construction))
double tresse d'étanchéité [proposition, nom féminin]; tresse double d'étanchéité [proposition, nom féminin]