English (Plumbing)
double-disc gate valve
OBS: There are two types of gate valves, considered with respect to the "gate" or disc... single disc [gate valve], double disc [gate valve]
French (Plomberie)
vanne à deux disques [nom féminin]
DEF: Obturateur constitué par deux pièces indépendantes, en forme de disque, articulées pour permettre entre elles de légères variations de positions.