English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
quick-opening disc [correct]
CONT: Valve disc : the movable portion of a valve which comes into contact with the seat as the valve closes, and which controls the flow of the medium through the valve.... A quick-opening disc is so machined that maximum flow is quickly achieved when the disc lifts from the seat. It is either end-guided or guided by wings riding in the seat ring.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
disque à ouverture rapide [proposition, nom masculin]