English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
single-seated valve [correct]
DEF: A valve with only 1 seat and 1 disc; generally suitable for tight shutoff; requires more force to close than a double-seated valve the same size.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Robinetterie et accessoires)
vanne à simple siège [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Vanne de régulation ne comportant qu'un seul siège et un seul clapet, généralement destinée aux services exigeant une très bonne étanchéité.