English (Trucking (Road Transport); Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
exhausting [correct]
CONT: The converter pressure regulator valve regulates converter-in pressure by exhausting excessive oil to sump.
CONT: The relay valve shifts, exhausting the applied clutch and applying a clutch for a higher gear.
French (Camionnage; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
évacuation [correct, nom féminin]