English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
valve guide [correct, uniformisé]; disc guide [correct]
DEF: The part of the valve disc that keeps the disc aligned with the valve seat.
OBS: valve guide : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
guide d'obturateur [correct, nom masculin]; guide de soupape [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
DEF: Pièce qui positionne l'obturateur d'un appareil de robinetterie par rapport à son siège : guide de clapet, guide d'opercule.
OBS: guide de soupape : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).