English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
valve skirt [correct]; skirted guide [correct]; characterized guide [correct]
DEF: A valve guide which has notches or V's cut into it to characterize the flow through the valve.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
guide de soupape encoché [proposition, nom masculin]; guide de soupape entaillé [proposition, nom masculin]