English (Paleontology)
intermediate valve [correct]; median valve [correct]; body valve [correct]
OBS: [An intermediate valve is] any one of the valves between [the] head and tail valves [of a chiton. ]
French (Paléontologie)
plaque intermédiaire [correct]
OBS: Les plaques intermédiaires ont un tegmentum divisé en plusieurs zones d'ornementation différente.