English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
sub-plate valve [correct]
DEF: Valve that can operate only in conjunction with an associated housing incorporating the necessary ports to which it is connected.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
appareil sur embase [correct, nom masculin]