English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
stem travel [correct]; lift [nom]
DEF: stem travel. The movement of a valve stem along the axis of its stroke.
DEF: lift. [The] Valve stem travel.
OBS: See record "valve stem / tige de soupape."
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
course de la tige de soupape [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir la fiche «tige de soupape / valve stem».