English (Papermaking Machines)
consistency regulator [correct]
DEF: A control unit designed to detect the consistency of pulp stock in the flow line or sample bypass, and used to activate a water dilution valve to bring the pulp stock to a desired consistency level.
French (Machines à papier)
régulateur de concentration [correct, nom masculin]; régulateur de densité [correct, nom masculin, moins fréquent]; régulateur de consistance [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil qui permet de régler la teneur en fibres d'une pâte en suspension.
OBS: L'expression «régulateur de consistance» est à proscrire dans cette acceptation.
OBS: Pour "régulateur de densité", voir l'article 7.3.4. dans CTD-1, vol. 1.