English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Heart)
tricuspid area [correct]; LLSB [correct]
DEF: The approximate precordial surface marking of the tricuspid valve and the site at which murmurs and sounds arising at the tricuspid valve are best heard with the stethoscope. It lies at the left lower part of the sternum, opposite the 4th and 5th costal cartilages.
CONT: The left 3rd, 4th, and 5th interspaces (spaces between the ribs) are considered the tricuspid area and are referred to as the Lower Left Sternal Border or LLSB.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Cœur)
foyer tricuspidien [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Roulement diastolique [...] entendu au foyer tricuspidien.