English (Oil Drilling; Pumps)
gas lock [correct]
DEF: A condition sometimes encountered in a pumping well whereby dissolved gas is released from solution during the upstroke of the plunger, appearing as free gas between the valves. Where pressure is sufficient, the standing valve is unable to open and, consequently, no fluid enters the tubing.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Pompes)
bouchon de gaz [proposition, nom masculin]