English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Air Conditioning and Heating; Compressors)
cantilever valve [correct]; flapper valve [correct]
DEF: A reed valve in which the flexible metal strip is attached at one of its ends.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Compresseurs)
soupape à languette [correct, nom féminin]; clapet fléchissant [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Soupape flexible formée d'une bande de métal attachée à l'une de ses extrémités.