English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
flat slide shut-off valve [correct]
DEF: Valve in which the flow paths are connected together or sealed off by means of a movable flat faced valve member sliding on a flat seat.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
robinet à tiroir plan [correct, nom masculin]