English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
flat slide valve [correct]
DEF: Valve in which the flow paths are connected or isolated by means of a flat faced valve member which slides on a flat seat.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
distributeur à tiroir plan [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Distributeur dans lequel les voies sont reliées ou isolées au moyen d'un élément mobile à surface plane glissant sur une surface d'appui plane (glace).