English (Trade Names; Vulcanology and Seismology; Oceanography)
Aquapulse™ [correct, marque de commerce]
OBS: Tradename for an offshore seismic-energy source.
OBS: Both vibroseis and dinoseis have direct marine equivalents which can be particularly effective since the coupling problems are less severe. There are also a number of types of gas gun, an example of which is called Aquapulse. In this the charge of propane and oxygen is exploded within a submerged rubber sleeve, and the exhaust gases are led away through an exhaust valve and vented to the atmosphere.
OBS: Aquapulse™: A trademark of Western Atlas International, Inc.
French (Appellations commerciales; Volcanologie et sismologie; Océanographie)
Aquapulse [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
OBS: Dénomination commerciale d'une source sismique marine.
OBS: AquapulseMC : Marque de commerce de la société Western Atlas International, Inc.