English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
J valve [correct]
DEF: A tank valve with a spring loaded device that closes when the air pressure decreases to about 500 psi(35 kg/cm²).
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
valve J [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Valve munie d'un mécanisme qui retient une pression de 35 kg/cm² pour les bouteilles à valve double.