English (Motors (Machinery); Engines (Motor Vehicles); Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
valve operating mechanism [correct]
OBS: Controls the timing of values, so that each valve will open and close at the correct time.
French (Moteurs mécaniques; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Propulsion des aéronefs)
distribution [correct, nom féminin]