English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
govern [correct, verbe]
CONT: Oil flow to the cylinder heads is governed by a fixed-orifice system, which allows plenty of lubrication on startup for the valve train and cam-drive chain tensioners while providing high-rpm lubrication flow.
DEF: To regulate the speed... by means of a governor.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
régulariser [correct]
DEF: Rendre régulier (...)
CONT: (..) régulariser le fonctionnement d'une machine.