English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
ladder-type frame [correct, uniformisé]; ladder frame [correct]; ladder-frame structure [correct]
CONT: A ladder-frame structure that forms the floor of the van body...
OBS: ladder-type frame: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
cadre en forme d'échelle [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: cadre en forme d'échelle : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).