English (Missiles and Rockets; Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
jet vane [correct]; jetevator [correct]
DEF: A vane, either fixed or movable, in a jetstream, especially in the jetstream of a rocket, used for the purpose of stability or control under conditions wherein aerodynamic controls are ineffective.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Propulsion des aéronefs)
aube de déviation de jet [correct, nom féminin]; déviateur de jet [correct, nom masculin]