English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
splayed wind vane [correct]; splayed vane [correct]
CONT: ... the splayed vane, which consists of two flat plates joined at a small angle, rather than a single plate. It gives a somewhat better response to slight wind direction changes than the flat plate does.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
girouette en V [proposition, nom féminin]