English (Scientific Instruments; Atmospheric Physics)
wind sensor [correct]
CONT: Wind sensors. For the measurement of horizontal winds, the most commonly used sensors are the cup and vane and the propeller and vane.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique de l'atmosphère)
capteur de mesure du vent [nom masculin]