English (Scientific Instruments; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
vortex-precession flowmeter [correct]
CONT: In this instrument, used to measure gas flows, a swirl is imparted to the flowing fluid by a fixed set of radial vanes. As this swirl goes into an expanding tube, it forms a precessing vortex that is detected by a heated thermistor sensor. The frequency of the precession is claimed to be proportional to the volumetric flow rate within an accuracy of 0. 75%.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
débitmètre à vortex de précession [proposition, nom masculin]; compteur à tourbillon de précession [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: [Les débitmètres à vortex ou compteurs à tourbillons] utilisent l'effet vortex qui se produit naturellement lorsqu'un fluide en écoulement turbulent heurte un obstacle non profilé.
OBS: VOIR précession