English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
Infrared Inspection Module; IRIM [correct]
CONT: Manufacturing technology funding has assisted in developing a Computer Integrated Blade Inspection System(IBIS) to inspect engine airfoil components, blades and vanes meeting requirements of the Army, Air Force and Navy. The system consists of four modules : Visual Inspection Module(VIM), Fluorescent Penetrant Inspection Module(FPIM), X-ray Inspection module(XIM), and Infrared Inspection Module(IRIM).
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
module d'inspection à l'infrarouge (IRIM) [proposition, nom masculin]