English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Medical Imaging)
Boyden's meal [correct]
DEF: A test meal for the study of gallbladder evacuation in cholecystographic studies, consisting of 3 egg yolks, 3 tea-spoonfuls of powdered whole milk, and 1 dessert-spoonful of sugar with a drop of vanilla, with water slowly added up to make 200 ml.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Imagerie médicale)
repas de Boyden [correct, nom masculin]; épreuve de Boyden [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ingestion d'un repas gras entraînant la contraction et l'évacuation de la vésicule biliaire.
OBS: Cette épreuve, utilisée au cours de la cholécystographie [...], permet l'étude de la contraction vésiculaire et la visualisation du cholédoque.