English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
3-ethoxy-4-hydroxybenzaldehyde [correct]; ethylvanillin [correct]; Bourbonal [marque de commerce]; Ethavan [marque de commerce]; Ethovan [marque de commerce]; Quantrovanil [marque de commerce]; Vanillal [marque de commerce]; Vanirom [marque de commerce]; ethylprotal [à éviter]; ethyl vanillin [à éviter]; 4-hydroxy-3-ethoxybenzaldehyde [à éviter]; protocatechuic aldehyde ethyl ester [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of fine, white crystals with an intense odor of vanillin and which is used as a flavouring agent and as replacement or fortifier of vanillin.
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H10O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Parfumerie)
3-éthoxy-4-hydroxybenzaldéhyde [correct, nom masculin]; éthylvanilline [correct, nom féminin]; éthoxy-3 hydroxy-4 benzaldéhyde [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique homologue de la vanilline mais possédant un parfum plus fin et plus intense que cette dernière, se présentant sous la forme de fins cristaux blancs, que l'on utilise dans la parfumerie et l'alimentation.
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H10O3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Industria del perfume y cosméticos)
etilvainillina [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Sólido cristalino blanco, con olor a vainilla. Soluble en agua. Combustible. Poco tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C9H10O3