English (Nervous System)
akinetopsia [correct]
CONT: A lesion in area V5 produces akinetopsia, in which patients neither see nor understand the world in motion. While at rest, objects may be perfectly visible to them, but motion relative to them causes the objects to vanish.
French (Système nerveux)
akinétopsie [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Une lésion de l'aire V5 est responsable d'une akinétopsie : les patients ne voient ni ne comprennent le monde en mouvement. Ils voient bien les objets immobiles, mais tout objet en mouvement leur est invisible.