English (Papermaking Machines)
dryer felt [correct]; drier felt [correct]
DEF: [The felt] used in the dryer sections that gently presses the web against the drier cans, and increases thermal efficiency while permitting escape of moisture vapour from the drying web.
French (Machines à papier)
feutre sécheur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Feutre qui applique la feuille de papier ou de carton contre les cylindres sécheurs et dont la perméabilité est relativement faible.