English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
many-flowered stickseed [correct]; manyflower stickseed [correct]; large-flowered stickseed [correct, voir observation]; Davis Mountain stickseed [correct]; showy stickseed [correct]; many-flowered hackelia [correct]; western stickseed [correct, voir observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Boraginaceae.
OBS: large-flowered stickseed: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: western stickseed : common name also used to refer to the species Lappula occidentalis and the variety Lappula occidentalis var. cupulata.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
hackélia florifère [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Boraginaceae.
OBS: hackélia florifère : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).