English (Algebra)
linear inequation [correct]
CONT: Linear inequation is a statement of inequality having the sign > or < or > or < and one real variable only in the first power. It plays a very important role in linear programming.
French (Algèbre)
inéquation linéaire à une variable [correct, nom féminin]; inéquation linéaire [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Une inéquation linéaire à une variable est une inéquation qui contient une seule variable, toujours affectée de l'exposant 1 et n'appaissant ni au dénominateur ni sous un radical.