English (Air Pollution)
transfer matrix [correct]
CONT: ... the contributions to the depositions or ambient concentrations at a series of receptor areas of interest from a series of specified source regions can be displayed conveniently in matrix form. This format of presentation is called a "transfer matrix" because each element of the matrix expresses, quantitatively, the physical relationship between a specified receptor area and a specified source area for the species and variable of interest. One can thus relate source to receptor, or "transfer" the effect of a change at source to the receptor.
French (Pollution de l'air)
matrice de passage [nom féminin]