English (Statistics; Hydrology and Hydrography)
split-sample validation [correct]
CONT: Outputs from seven downscaling methods – bias correction constructed analogues(BCCA), double BCCA(DBCCA), BCCA with quantile mapping reordering(BCCAQ), bias correction spatial disaggregation(BCSD), BCSD using minimum/maximum temperature(BCSDX), climate imprint delta method(CI), and bias corrected CI(BCCI) – are used to drive the Variable Infiltration Capacity(VIC) model over the snow-dominated Peace River basin, British Columbia. Outputs are tested using split-sample validation on 26 climate extremes indices(ClimDEX) and two hydrologic extremes indices(3 day peak flow and 7 day peak flow).
French (Statistique; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
validation par partition [proposition, nom féminin]