English (Trade Names; Sewing Patterns; Applications of Automation)
Gerber Bristle Square® [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: The Gerber Bristle Square Worksurface allows the knife blade to penetrate the material fully. Further, each bristle block is perforated with 1, 100 tiny holes to ensure maximum vacuum holddown. The Variable Speed Reciprocating Knife is the only proven way to cut high ply materials, while Knife Intelligence automatically compensates for blade deflection. The result is fast, accurate cutting in multiple plies of virtually every material up to six to eight times the speed of manual methods.
OBS: Trademark of Gerber Technology.
French (Appellations commerciales; Patrons (Couture); Automatisation et applications)
Carré de tapis-brosse Gerber® [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
CONT: Le système de fixation de la matière par dépression comprime la matière et tient en place pour le découpage précis d'un nombre élevé de plis. La surface de travail, pavée de carrés de tapis-brosse Gerber, permet à la lame de couteau de traverser entièrement la matière. Chaque carré est de plus percé de 1100 petits trous pour assurer la fixation maximale par dépression. Le couteau oscillant à vitesse variable est le seul type d'outil adapté à la coupe de matière en plis multiples.
OBS: Marque de commerce de Gerber Technology.