English (Radio Broadcasting; Television (Radioelectricity))
trimmer
OBS: --a small variable or semiadjustable capacitor or variable inductance used in tuning circuits to adjust capacitance values for alignment purposes so all circuits can be tuned accurately.
French (Radiodiffusion; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
condensateur ajustable d'appoint; trimmer
OBS: --condensateur variable servant à situer la bande passante ou à enlever les aspérités d'un signal quelconque. [ Trimmer s'emploie aussi [dans les] publications techniques françaises.