English (Electrical Measuring Equipment; Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Electronics)
variable capacitance transducer [correct]; variable-capacitance transducer [correct]
DEF: A transducer that measures a parameter or a change in a parameter by means of a change in capacitance.
CONT: In the typical capacitor the distance between the two plates is fixed, but in variable capacitance transducers the distance between the two plates is variable.
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Électronique)
transducteur à capacité variable [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Transducteurs à capacitance variable. La capacitance entre deux plaques de métal se modifie quand la distance qui les sépare varie. Un transducteur de pression à capacitance variable [...] permet de mesurer la variation de capacitance entre un diaphragme métallique et une plaque de métal fixe.