English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
variable-flow filtration
OBS: Variable-flow filtration without equal distribution or individual control.... This applies to some filter batteries operating under pressure. Batteries of gravity filters can also operate with variable flow.
French (Traitement des eaux)
filtration à débit variable [correct]
OBS: Filtration à débit variable sans équirépartition ni régulation individuelle. [...] C'est le cas de certaines batteries de filtres fonctionnant sous pression. Les batteries de filtres ouverts peuvent également fonctionner à débit variable.