English (Electrical Engineering; Electrical Systems; Electronics)
current-limit circuit [correct]
CONT: Current-limit values are usually expressed as percent of rated-load value. If the current-limit circuit permits the limit value to increase somewhat instead of being a single value, it is desirable to provide either a curve of the limit value of current as a function of some variable such as speed or to give limit values at two or more conditions of operation.
French (Électrotechnique; Ensembles électrotechniques; Électronique)
circuit limiteur de courant
CONT: (...) un circuit limiteur de courant limite le courant moyen à une valeur prédéterminée sans interrompre l'opération du convertisseur.