English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Atomic Physics)
provide efficient expansion [verbe]
CONT: The geometry of the secondary nozzle is variable to provide efficient expansion of the primary gas steam.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Physique atomique)
assurer une bonne détente
CONT: La tuyère secondaire à géométrie variable assure une bonne détente des gaz dans toutes les conditions de vol.