English (Management Control)
operating variable [correct]
CONT: A variable may either give status or operating information(also called "level" or "rate" variables, respectively). A status variable defines a condition as of a given point in time, such as a cash balance of $17, 000 at the end of the year. An operating variable defines a rate of activity during a given time period, such as sales of $73, 000 during the month of April. A financial balance sheet typifies status or level variables, and an income statement illustrates operating or rate variables.
French (Contrôle de gestion)
variable de fonctionnement [proposition, nom féminin]