English (Computer Graphics; Cartography; Computer Mathematics)
selectable interval digitizing [correct]
DEF: Dynamic mode of digitizing where the recording intervals are selected by the operator, but then remain constant for a complete graphic.
OBS: Contrast with "variable interval digitizing", but sometimes also used synonymously with this.
French (Infographie; Cartographie; Mathématiques informatiques)
numérisation à pas réglable [nom féminin]
DEF: Mode automatique de numérisation, suivant lequel l'intervalle d'échantillonnage est choisi par l'opérateur pour l'ensemble de la numérisation du document.
OBS: S'oppose à numérisation à pas variable, bien que parfois utilisé dans le même sens.