English (Computer Programs and Programming)
naked syntax [correct]
DEF: A feature of the MUMPS language, providing an abbreviated method for accessing global variables, which controls the disk access time. The node reference includes only subscript(s) for the element; the global variable name is assumed from the last global reference in which a name was explicitly stated.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
syntaxe dépouillée [nom féminin]