English (Chemistry)
poorly-defined substance [correct]
DEF: A substance which cannot be represented by a complete chemical structure diagram and specific molecular formula. Substances of this type are typically substances of Unknown or Variable composition, Complex reaction products, or Biological materials(UVCB's).
French (Chimie)
substance mal définie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Substance ne pouvant pas être représentée par un schéma de structure complet et par une formule brute spécifique. Ces substances sont typiquement des substances de composition inconnue ou variable, des produits de réaction complexes ou des matières biologiques (substances UVCB - Unknown or Variable composition, Complex reaction products, or Biological materials).