English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
lapping and polishing machine [correct]
CONT: Lapping and polishing machines are used in microelectronics work for grinding and polishing such products as semiconductor blanks in order to obtain precise thicknesses or extremely smooth, flat, polished surfaces. The machines are designed for maximum resistance to corrosion and ease of cleaning. Some are fitted with hoods to reduce atmospheric contamination of the plate and sample during polishing. Lapping and polishing machines can be DC electric motor driven for variable lapping plate speed. Some units are capable of a speed range of 0 to 70 rpm.
French (Techniques industrielles; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
machine à roder et à polir [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: machine à roder
OBS: machine à polir