English (Electrical Measurements; Electric Power Distribution)
opposition method
DEF: A method of measurement in which an e. m. f. or a potential difference is connected in opposition to that at the terminals of a variable resistor through which a current is flowing.
French (Mesures électriques; Distribution électrique)
méthode d'opposition [nom féminin]