English (Landscape Architecture)
columnar plant [correct]
CONT: Trichocerus pascana... Description : A large, columnar plant to 10 meters high. Has 20 to 38 ribs on thick 30cm stems. Close set areoles with variable, yellow-brown spines to 14 cm long. This edible Cactus has nocturnal white flowers that sprout-from the top of the stems.
CONT: A columnar plant form is the same as a fastigiate form except that it has a rounded top. A sentry maple (Acer saccharum monumentale) and Hicks yew (Taxus media hicksi) are examples of columnar plants. Columnar plant forms have the same design uses as fastigiate forms.
French (Architecture paysagère)
plante colonnaire [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Neoraimondia Gigantea [...] Description : Plante colonnaire atteignant 8m de hauteur et ramifiée dès la base. Peu de cotes et des aiguillons gris à noirs.